MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Bottom pass rates

Vehicle type: Car

Bottom pass rates by make

#MakeTestsPass rate
1Daewoo5,24546.12%
2Proton4,54253.21%
3Chevrolet81,57355.14%
4Dodge8,66158.23%
5MCC1,37658.28%
6Great Wall1,54259.14%
7Rover48,84359.93%
8Saab77,75460.75%
9Renault973,03060.78%
10Opel1,38161.33%

Bottom pass rates by make/model

#Make/modelTestsPass rate
1Daewoo Kalos1,25443.54%
2Citroen C82,27343.73%
3Daewoo Matiz2,57643.83%
4Peugeot 8072,28745.3%
5Mitsubishi Space Star3,22945.93%
6Nissan Kubistar1,60846.08%
7Fiat Multipla1,73246.36%
8Chevrolet Kalos5,24746.94%
9Dodge Caliber2,80947.06%
10Nissan Cabstar10,07047.51%

Bottom pass rates by make/model/year

#Make/model/yearTestsPass rate
1Vauxhall Combo 20021,36442.52%
2Vauxhall Combo 20044,42743.35%
3Renault Clio 200415,81843.52%
4Renault Grand Scenic 20072,97143.55%
5Mitsubishi Space Star 20041,03943.89%
6Peugeot 307 20036,89844.01%
7Vauxhall Meriva 20044,89944.05%
8Nissan Primastar 20041,23044.07%
9Vauxhall Meriva 20055,92044.09%
10Renault Clio 200518,06244.21%
Tests date range:
13th September 2020 to 12th September 2021

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3