MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Car

Total count: 27,885,565

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford3,783,10713.57%
2Vauxhall3,061,05410.98%
3Volkswagen2,442,3738.76%
4BMW1,522,4195.46%
5Toyota1,424,0885.11%
6Nissan1,390,3414.99%
7Audi1,377,1754.94%
8Peugeot1,247,0444.47%
9Mercedes-Benz1,213,0434.35%
10Renault1,023,8133.67%
11Honda954,8143.42%
12Citroen882,6053.17%
13Land Rover769,1852.76%
14Hyundai662,2832.38%
15Fiat656,4762.35%
16Mini635,8642.28%
17Kia626,6072.25%
18Skoda597,7672.14%
19Mazda484,0901.74%
20Volvo468,8171.68%
21SEAT415,3391.49%
22Suzuki372,9141.34%
23Mitsubishi286,0951.03%
24Jaguar284,9991.02%
25Lexus132,1550.47%
26Porsche130,9700.47%
27Chrysler-Jeep113,4000.41%
28Saab96,3620.35%
29Chevrolet95,8750.34%
30Dacia92,8330.33%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Fiesta1,375,0494.93%
2Ford Focus1,125,2934.04%
3Vauxhall Corsa987,5963.54%
4Volkswagen Golf887,8243.18%
5Vauxhall Astra862,1543.09%
6Volkswagen Polo571,3592.05%
7Toyota Yaris417,3861.5%
8Renault Clio394,8981.42%
9Audi A3394,0321.41%
10Nissan Qashqai385,3651.38%
11Mini Mini379,8301.36%
12Honda Civic334,9191.2%
13Vauxhall Zafira330,5561.19%
14Honda Jazz306,9501.1%
15Nissan Micra296,6411.06%
16Ford Mondeo293,4051.05%
17Audi A4285,6671.02%
18Mercedes-Benz C-Class258,4220.93%
19Fiat 500250,7490.9%
20Volkswagen Passat247,9970.89%
21Peugeot 207229,3520.82%
22Vauxhall Insignia226,3840.81%
23Ford Ka221,6910.8%
24Skoda Fabia220,9470.79%
25Nissan Juke212,4580.76%
26Honda CRV201,9770.72%
27BMW 3 Series189,1210.68%
28Renault Megane186,4360.67%
29Hyundai I10185,5980.67%
30Skoda Octavia182,0610.65%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Fiesta 2015133,4260.48%
2Ford Fiesta 2014129,9620.47%
3Ford Fiesta 2016121,7820.44%
4Ford Fiesta 2013119,1350.43%
5Ford Fiesta 2009106,9100.38%
6Ford Fiesta 2012104,9870.38%
7Ford Fiesta 201096,7340.35%
8Ford Fiesta 201192,1240.33%
9Vauxhall Corsa 201591,5180.33%
10Ford Focus 200789,8840.32%
11Vauxhall Corsa 201283,8450.3%
12Ford Focus 200683,4350.3%
13Ford Fiesta 200782,9390.3%
14Vauxhall Astra 200782,5530.3%
15Ford Fiesta 200880,9650.29%
16Vauxhall Corsa 201380,7750.29%
17Vauxhall Corsa 201479,8910.29%
18Ford Focus 201579,8770.29%
19Ford Focus 201379,7120.29%
20Vauxhall Corsa 200879,6930.29%
21Ford Focus 201479,1020.28%
22Ford Focus 200879,0700.28%
23Vauxhall Corsa 201678,8820.28%
24Ford Focus 200977,7320.28%
25Ford Fiesta 200676,5800.27%
26Ford Focus 200576,5340.27%
27Ford Focus 201275,3370.27%
28Ford Focus 201172,9050.26%
29Vauxhall Corsa 200972,6070.26%
30Vauxhall Astra 200872,0090.26%

Tests date range: 10th March 2019 to 9th March 2020


Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Home   Contact   About   Mobile site Share