MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Car

Total count: 28,799,197

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford3,774,00113.1%
2Vauxhall2,894,23210.05%
3Volkswagen2,533,9038.8%
4BMW1,656,1365.75%
5Audi1,525,8785.3%
6Nissan1,492,2435.18%
7Toyota1,460,3065.07%
8Mercedes-Benz1,377,2224.78%
9Peugeot1,180,7604.1%
10Renault961,1043.34%
11Honda936,8703.25%
12Citroen849,6462.95%
13Land Rover842,2932.92%
14Hyundai758,4282.63%
15Kia737,8792.56%
16Mini712,9032.48%
17Skoda667,8982.32%
18Fiat654,4872.27%
19Volvo499,6891.74%
20Mazda494,9171.72%
21SEAT468,3911.63%
22Suzuki401,2001.39%
23Jaguar310,9031.08%
24Mitsubishi293,9171.02%
25Porsche145,6070.51%
26Lexus138,9830.48%
27Dacia130,4410.45%
28Chrysler-Jeep105,8230.37%
29Smart88,1650.31%
30Chevrolet79,4870.28%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Fiesta1,403,0304.87%
2Ford Focus1,044,9253.63%
3Vauxhall Corsa938,6263.26%
4Volkswagen Golf902,2453.13%
5Vauxhall Astra786,9382.73%
6Volkswagen Polo589,5542.05%
7Nissan Qashqai470,3011.63%
8BMW 3 Series449,7921.56%
9Toyota Yaris424,4361.47%
10Audi A3414,7791.44%
11Renault Clio356,0831.24%
12Mini Mini341,6781.19%
13Mercedes-Benz C-Class334,6311.16%
14Honda Jazz318,3691.11%
15Honda Civic313,0391.09%
16Fiat 500282,9020.98%
17Vauxhall Zafira281,2990.98%
18Audi A4279,4910.97%
19Nissan Micra269,9650.94%
20Nissan Juke260,5100.9%
21Ford Mondeo252,8910.88%
22Mercedes-Benz A-Class235,7580.82%
23Vauxhall Insignia232,8290.81%
24Skoda Fabia227,8140.79%
25Volkswagen Passat227,2990.79%
26Hyundai I10218,3230.76%
27Ford Kuga217,1430.75%
28Toyota Aygo212,2440.74%
29Mercedes-Benz E-Class209,1210.73%
30Citroen C3205,8840.71%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Fiesta 2015130,0710.45%
2Ford Fiesta 2014126,2860.44%
3Ford Fiesta 2016118,6070.41%
4Ford Fiesta 2013116,0000.4%
5Ford Fiesta 2012102,0750.35%
6Ford Fiesta 2009100,9940.35%
7Ford Fiesta 201793,1800.32%
8Ford Fiesta 201092,7480.32%
9Vauxhall Corsa 201589,9940.31%
10Ford Fiesta 201188,9930.31%
11Ford Fiesta 201887,9240.31%
12Vauxhall Corsa 201279,4460.28%
13Vauxhall Corsa 201377,7960.27%
14Vauxhall Corsa 201477,7200.27%
15Ford Focus 201577,2250.27%
16Ford Focus 201477,0500.27%
17Vauxhall Corsa 201677,0040.27%
18Ford Focus 201376,9540.27%
19Ford Focus 201272,7360.25%
20Volkswagen Golf 201772,3090.25%
21Ford Fiesta 200871,7110.25%
22Ford Focus 200771,2230.25%
23Ford Focus 200971,0030.25%
24Ford Fiesta 200770,7610.25%
25Ford Focus 201169,7910.24%
26Volkswagen Golf 201569,1530.24%
27Ford Focus 200868,2410.24%
28Vauxhall Corsa 201167,2680.23%
29Volkswagen Golf 201666,7990.23%
30Ford Focus 201766,2500.23%
Tests date range:
14th November 2020 to 13th November 2021

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Advert for Mini Mini NFTs