MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Car

Total count: 18,314,789

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford2,520,82713.76%
2Vauxhall2,088,25311.4%
3Volkswagen1,616,8658.83%
4BMW973,8715.32%
5Toyota942,7945.15%
6Nissan885,0464.83%
7Peugeot862,7234.71%
8Audi856,1404.67%
9Mercedes-Benz763,8704.17%
10Renault708,0803.87%
11Honda641,6203.5%
12Citroen603,0363.29%
13Land Rover489,9272.68%
14Fiat434,8552.37%
15Hyundai406,7252.22%
16Mini402,3312.2%
17Kia373,2482.04%
18Skoda370,2132.02%
19Mazda313,1991.71%
20Volvo308,9141.69%
21SEAT265,8671.45%
22Suzuki238,3091.3%
23Mitsubishi192,8581.05%
24Jaguar183,0601%
25Lexus85,8880.47%
26Porsche81,3110.44%
27Chrysler-Jeep76,8080.42%
28Saab73,8040.4%
29Chevrolet70,7800.39%
30Rover57,3250.31%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Fiesta891,2214.87%
2Ford Focus782,4554.27%
3Vauxhall Corsa666,9273.64%
4Volkswagen Golf599,0073.27%
5Vauxhall Astra598,9613.27%
6Volkswagen Polo370,8772.03%
7Renault Clio280,1871.53%
8Toyota Yaris273,9861.5%
9Mini Mini272,1521.49%
10Audi A3247,7311.35%
11Vauxhall Zafira240,0711.31%
12Honda Civic231,6571.26%
13Nissan Qashqai223,8551.22%
14Nissan Micra214,4141.17%
15Ford Mondeo212,5241.16%
16Honda Jazz197,9751.08%
17Audi A4190,4321.04%
18Volkswagen Passat176,2670.96%
19Peugeot 207164,2650.9%
20Ford Ka161,8400.88%
21BMW 320153,2940.84%
22Fiat 500152,1540.83%
23Mercedes-Benz C-Class151,8070.83%
24Vauxhall Insignia148,5020.81%
25Renault Megane143,5740.78%
26Skoda Fabia142,8630.78%
27Honda CRV132,4590.72%
28Peugeot 206124,1300.68%
29Nissan Juke119,7270.65%
30Land Rover Freelander118,2110.65%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Fiesta 201590,3120.49%
2Ford Fiesta 201487,2260.48%
3Ford Fiesta 201381,4290.44%
4Ford Fiesta 200976,2140.42%
5Ford Fiesta 201270,6820.39%
6Ford Focus 200765,8990.36%
7Ford Fiesta 201065,5750.36%
8Ford Focus 200664,3440.35%
9Vauxhall Astra 200762,7000.34%
10Ford Fiesta 201162,6910.34%
11Vauxhall Corsa 201562,4850.34%
12Ford Focus 200560,8740.33%
13Ford Fiesta 200759,4940.32%
14Vauxhall Corsa 200857,4970.31%
15Ford Fiesta 200857,0810.31%
16Vauxhall Corsa 201256,9070.31%
17Ford Fiesta 200656,5450.31%
18Ford Focus 201555,7860.3%
19Ford Focus 200955,3320.3%
20Ford Focus 200855,1800.3%
21Vauxhall Corsa 201354,7880.3%
22Ford Focus 201354,7660.3%
23Vauxhall Corsa 201454,7230.3%
24Ford Focus 201453,4210.29%
25Ford Focus 201251,9280.28%
26Vauxhall Corsa 200951,5780.28%
27Vauxhall Astra 200851,5540.28%
28Vauxhall Corsa 200751,2970.28%
29Volkswagen Golf 201551,1580.28%
30Ford Focus 201150,7810.28%

Tests date range: 20th May 2018 to 1st February 2019


Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Home   Contact   About   Mobile site Share