MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Car

Total count: 5,666,004

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford780,73313.78%
2Vauxhall656,11511.58%
3Volkswagen497,6728.78%
4BMW295,7265.22%
5Toyota289,5465.11%
6Peugeot272,0634.8%
7Nissan271,9794.8%
8Audi259,5454.58%
9Mercedes-Benz233,5914.12%
10Renault222,8573.93%
11Honda196,8873.47%
12Citroen190,0093.35%
13Land Rover142,9162.52%
14Fiat134,9682.38%
15Mini122,2042.16%
16Hyundai119,3952.11%
17Skoda114,5822.02%
18Kia112,9631.99%
19Mazda98,8231.74%
20Volvo93,0411.64%
21SEAT80,0801.41%
22Suzuki71,4101.26%
23Jaguar58,8371.04%
24Mitsubishi57,6401.02%
25Porsche29,2470.52%
26Lexus25,7800.45%
27Saab25,1420.44%
28Chrysler-Jeep24,4310.43%
29Chevrolet22,7020.4%
30Rover20,4840.36%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Fiesta267,4864.72%
2Ford Focus247,2754.36%
3Vauxhall Corsa206,3443.64%
4Vauxhall Astra189,9043.35%
5Volkswagen Golf182,7803.23%
6Volkswagen Polo109,7801.94%
7Mini Mini87,9611.55%
8Renault Clio87,6861.55%
9Toyota Yaris84,2951.49%
10Vauxhall Zafira79,5091.4%
11Audi A373,9731.31%
12Honda Civic72,8341.29%
13Nissan Qashqai68,6441.21%
14Ford Mondeo67,2831.19%
15Nissan Micra67,2771.19%
16Audi A460,9361.08%
17Honda Jazz59,2981.05%
18Volkswagen Passat56,7821%
19Peugeot 20752,8340.93%
20Ford Ka52,4290.93%
21BMW 32048,2950.85%
22Renault Megane47,5200.84%
23Vauxhall Insignia46,7660.83%
24Fiat 50045,6470.81%
25Mercedes-Benz C-Class45,1660.8%
26Skoda Fabia44,6720.79%
27Peugeot 20643,0220.76%
28Honda CRV39,4250.7%
29Land Rover Freelander36,6360.65%
30Skoda Octavia36,2460.64%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Fiesta 201526,2170.46%
2Ford Fiesta 201424,8550.44%
3Ford Fiesta 201324,0680.42%
4Ford Fiesta 200922,6330.4%
5Ford Focus 200721,2550.38%
6Ford Focus 200621,2230.37%
7Ford Fiesta 201221,0620.37%
8Vauxhall Astra 200720,0650.35%
9Ford Focus 200519,8750.35%
10Ford Fiesta 201019,4420.34%
11Ford Fiesta 201119,2460.34%
12Vauxhall Corsa 200818,4540.33%
13Ford Fiesta 200718,3910.32%
14Ford Focus 201518,3080.32%
15Ford Focus 200817,9530.32%
16Vauxhall Corsa 201217,7240.31%
17Ford Fiesta 200817,6650.31%
18Ford Focus 200917,6340.31%
19Ford Focus 201317,4980.31%
20Vauxhall Corsa 201517,4950.31%
21Vauxhall Astra 200817,2610.3%
22Ford Fiesta 200617,0830.3%
23Ford Focus 200416,7000.29%
24Vauxhall Corsa 201316,6730.29%
25Vauxhall Corsa 200716,4590.29%
26Vauxhall Astra 201016,1690.29%
27Vauxhall Corsa 201416,0880.28%
28Vauxhall Corsa 200915,7400.28%
29Vauxhall Astra 200615,6120.28%
30Ford Focus 201115,4030.27%

Tests date range: 20th May 2018 to 3rd August 2018


Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Home   Contact   About   Mobile site Share