MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Van

Total count: 2,589,072

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford842,26132.53%
2Volkswagen324,94412.55%
3Mercedes-Benz283,93110.97%
4Peugeot282,82010.92%
5Vauxhall266,32410.29%
6Citroen225,8318.72%
7Renault114,4514.42%
8Fiat110,9914.29%
9Iveco38,3381.48%
10Nissan31,9631.23%
11Toyota26,2581.01%
12LDV13,4820.52%
13Mazda10,2290.4%
14Talbot5,8870.23%
15Isuzu3,3680.13%
16Mitsubishi2,5380.1%
17Daihatsu1,5330.06%
18Bedford7850.03%
19Piaggio7400.03%
20DFSK4350.02%
21Mini3530.01%
22Suzuki2690.01%
23Chevrolet2450.01%
24Hyundai1920.01%
25Leyland Daf1560.01%
26Man1430.01%
27Aixam1020%
28Opel910%
29Honda870%
30Morris720%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Transit841,60232.51%
2Volkswagen Transporter269,76610.42%
3Vauxhall Vivaro201,5457.78%
4Mercedes-Benz Sprinter179,7206.94%
5Citroen Berlingo178,6086.9%
6Peugeot Partner139,0815.37%
7Renault Trafic113,8324.4%
8Peugeot Boxer92,2993.56%
9Fiat Ducato89,7523.47%
10Mercedes-Benz Vito85,6803.31%
11Peugeot Expert51,3741.98%
12Citroen Dispatch45,5791.76%
13Volkswagen Crafter44,6351.72%
14Vauxhall Movano43,3541.67%
15Iveco Daily37,7751.46%
16Nissan NV20025,5230.99%
17Toyota Hiace18,7930.73%
18Mercedes-Benz Citan16,1200.62%
19Vauxhall Astravan14,4170.56%
20Fiat Scudo13,0930.51%
21Mazda Bongo10,1850.39%
22Fiat Fiorino8,1200.31%
23LDV Maxus7,9100.31%
24Volkswagen LT7,5870.29%
25Toyota Proace6,7390.26%
26Vauxhall Corsavan6,5090.25%
27Talbot Express5,8870.23%
28Nissan NV4005,2560.2%
29LDV Convoy2,8900.11%
30Mitsubishi Canter2,5150.1%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Transit 2017106,7014.12%
2Ford Transit 201693,7973.62%
3Ford Transit 201582,6163.19%
4Ford Transit 201464,8472.5%
5Ford Transit 201856,6382.19%
6Ford Transit 201349,3201.9%
7Ford Transit 201148,7151.88%
8Ford Transit 200845,4181.75%
9Ford Transit 200744,3371.71%
10Ford Transit 201244,3301.71%
11Ford Transit 201041,1051.59%
12Ford Transit 200635,5511.37%
13Ford Transit 200933,3851.29%
14Vauxhall Vivaro 201526,0271.01%
15Ford Transit 200525,1120.97%
16Volkswagen Transporter 201723,5950.91%
17Vauxhall Vivaro 201623,1730.9%
18Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201722,5980.87%
19Volkswagen Transporter 201622,1250.85%
20Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201520,1400.78%
21Vauxhall Vivaro 201720,1270.78%
22Ford Transit 200419,6200.76%
23Volkswagen Transporter 201519,5950.76%
24Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201619,5660.76%
25Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201418,0460.7%
26Vauxhall Vivaro 201417,5880.68%
27Volkswagen Transporter 201417,4600.67%
28Peugeot Partner 201716,9230.65%
29Ford Transit 200316,9150.65%
30Vauxhall Vivaro 201316,8660.65%
Tests date range:
3rd July 2020 to 2nd July 2021

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3