MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Van

Total count: 2,405,234

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford771,12632.06%
2Volkswagen296,52112.33%
3Mercedes-Benz263,14410.94%
4Vauxhall255,61410.63%
5Peugeot247,83110.3%
6Citroen216,0648.98%
7Fiat111,0744.62%
8Renault105,1694.37%
9Iveco39,4991.64%
10Nissan27,3291.14%
11Toyota25,2101.05%
12LDV16,8340.7%
13Mazda11,2420.47%
14Talbot6,6600.28%
15Isuzu3,0550.13%
16Mitsubishi2,6180.11%
17Daihatsu1,8230.08%
18Bedford9860.04%
19Piaggio7940.03%
20DFSK4770.02%
21Mini3540.01%
22Suzuki3020.01%
23Hyundai2600.01%
24Chevrolet2460.01%
25Leyland Daf2050.01%
26Aixam1300.01%
27Opel1220.01%
28Morris1110%
29Honda1030%
30Freight Rover670%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Transit770,35532.03%
2Volkswagen Transporter243,67610.13%
3Vauxhall Vivaro188,7837.85%
4Citroen Berlingo172,3917.17%
5Mercedes-Benz Sprinter168,4637%
6Peugeot Partner122,0855.08%
7Renault Trafic104,4264.34%
8Fiat Ducato87,3283.63%
9Mercedes-Benz Vito80,8193.36%
10Peugeot Boxer78,1733.25%
11Peugeot Expert47,4921.97%
12Citroen Dispatch41,7001.73%
13Vauxhall Movano40,6981.69%
14Volkswagen Crafter40,1241.67%
15Iveco Daily38,7801.61%
16Nissan NV20023,0620.96%
17Toyota Hiace21,0060.87%
18Vauxhall Astravan17,6880.74%
19Fiat Scudo15,8360.66%
20Mazda Bongo11,0360.46%
21Mercedes-Benz Citan10,9990.46%
22LDV Maxus9,6850.4%
23Volkswagen LT8,2670.34%
24Fiat Fiorino7,8790.33%
25Vauxhall Corsavan7,8620.33%
26Talbot Express6,6600.28%
27LDV Convoy4,2000.17%
28Nissan NV4004,0350.17%
29Toyota Proace3,3960.14%
30Mitsubishi Canter2,5890.11%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Transit 201695,3743.97%
2Ford Transit 201584,4363.51%
3Ford Transit 201466,4182.76%
4Ford Transit 201151,9302.16%
5Ford Transit 201351,9012.16%
6Ford Transit 200851,8322.15%
7Ford Transit 200751,7132.15%
8Ford Transit 201247,2791.97%
9Ford Transit 201044,5191.85%
10Ford Transit 200644,0051.83%
11Ford Transit 200936,7031.53%
12Ford Transit 200532,6701.36%
13Ford Transit 200426,7471.11%
14Vauxhall Vivaro 201526,4341.1%
15Vauxhall Vivaro 201623,6740.98%
16Ford Transit 200322,8250.95%
17Volkswagen Transporter 201621,7540.9%
18Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201521,2740.88%
19Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201620,3660.85%
20Ford Transit 201719,5960.81%
21Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201419,5810.81%
22Volkswagen Transporter 201519,4810.81%
23Vauxhall Vivaro 201418,0340.75%
24Volkswagen Transporter 201417,3850.72%
25Vauxhall Vivaro 201317,2380.72%
26Citroen Berlingo 201517,1840.71%
27Citroen Berlingo 201616,4690.68%
28Citroen Berlingo 201416,4550.68%
29Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201315,8990.66%
30Peugeot Partner 201415,8660.66%

Tests date range: 10th March 2019 to 9th March 2020


Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Home   Contact   About   Mobile site Share