MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Van

Total count: 2,610,413

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford855,25032.76%
2Volkswagen330,93012.68%
3Mercedes-Benz287,74511.02%
4Peugeot283,71310.87%
5Vauxhall269,18910.31%
6Citroen224,0658.58%
7Renault114,5334.39%
8Fiat108,9094.17%
9Iveco37,3941.43%
10Nissan32,6181.25%
11Toyota26,2191%
12LDV12,5790.48%
13Mazda10,0430.38%
14Talbot5,8330.22%
15Isuzu3,5390.14%
16Mitsubishi2,4760.09%
17Daihatsu1,4010.05%
18Bedford7140.03%
19Piaggio6850.03%
20DFSK4230.02%
21Man4200.02%
22Mini3540.01%
23Suzuki2480.01%
24Chevrolet2460.01%
25Hyundai1780.01%
26Leyland Daf1390.01%
27Aixam940%
28Honda920%
29Opel890%
30Subaru660%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Transit854,62132.74%
2Volkswagen Transporter274,39310.51%
3Vauxhall Vivaro205,9167.89%
4Mercedes-Benz Sprinter182,6537%
5Citroen Berlingo176,6886.77%
6Peugeot Partner136,9685.25%
7Renault Trafic113,9684.37%
8Peugeot Boxer94,9343.64%
9Fiat Ducato88,8473.4%
10Mercedes-Benz Vito85,6763.28%
11Peugeot Expert51,7411.98%
12Volkswagen Crafter46,4531.78%
13Citroen Dispatch45,8591.76%
14Vauxhall Movano43,9341.68%
15Iveco Daily36,8981.41%
16Nissan NV20025,6670.98%
17Toyota Hiace17,8110.68%
18Mercedes-Benz Citan17,1890.66%
19Vauxhall Astravan12,9550.5%
20Fiat Scudo12,0910.46%
21Mazda Bongo10,0110.38%
22Volkswagen LT8,4190.32%
23Fiat Fiorino7,9440.3%
24Toyota Proace7,6830.29%
25LDV Maxus7,3600.28%
26Vauxhall Corsavan5,9040.23%
27Talbot Express5,8330.22%
28Nissan NV4005,5520.21%
29LDV Convoy2,6090.1%
30Mitsubishi Canter2,4540.09%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Transit 2018106,9484.1%
2Ford Transit 201797,9243.75%
3Ford Transit 201690,6783.47%
4Ford Transit 201579,5273.05%
5Ford Transit 201462,4412.39%
6Ford Transit 201347,4941.82%
7Ford Transit 201146,9591.8%
8Ford Transit 200843,1721.65%
9Ford Transit 201242,8041.64%
10Ford Transit 200741,1971.58%
11Ford Transit 201039,5431.51%
12Ford Transit 200632,3021.24%
13Ford Transit 200931,8661.22%
14Vauxhall Vivaro 201525,2200.97%
15Vauxhall Vivaro 201622,5980.87%
16Volkswagen Transporter 201822,5870.87%
17Ford Transit 200522,3810.86%
18Volkswagen Transporter 201722,1010.85%
19Volkswagen Transporter 201621,3070.82%
20Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201720,5180.79%
21Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201820,2670.78%
22Volkswagen Transporter 201519,1910.74%
23Vauxhall Vivaro 201818,7010.72%
24Vauxhall Vivaro 201718,6030.71%
25Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201518,4740.71%
26Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201618,1690.7%
27Ford Transit 200417,4330.67%
28Vauxhall Vivaro 201417,2900.66%
29Volkswagen Transporter 201417,1460.66%
30Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201417,0940.65%
Tests date range:
22nd January 2021 to 21st January 2022

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Advert for Mini Mini NFTs