MOT Stats


Car  Van  Bike  Trike  Quad  Camper  Taxi  Bus

Popular vehicles

Vehicle type: Van

Total count: 2,741,051

Most popular make

#MakeCount%
1Ford899,82832.83%
2Volkswagen350,37512.78%
3Mercedes-Benz305,39811.14%
4Peugeot300,47610.96%
5Vauxhall278,61810.16%
6Citroen233,1288.51%
7Renault120,1994.39%
8Fiat112,6254.11%
9Iveco38,2171.39%
10Nissan33,9121.24%
11Toyota27,2590.99%
12LDV12,5260.46%
13Mazda10,4300.38%
14Talbot5,8740.21%
15Isuzu3,8100.14%
16Mitsubishi2,5330.09%
17Daihatsu1,3990.05%
18Man9310.03%
19Bedford7050.03%
20Piaggio6880.03%
21DFSK4180.02%
22Mini3550.01%
23Chevrolet2360.01%
24Suzuki2270.01%
25Hyundai1710.01%
26Leyland Daf1330%
27Honda1130%
28Aixam890%
29Opel890%
30Subaru630%

Most popular make/model

#Make/modelCount%
1Ford Transit899,20932.81%
2Volkswagen Transporter289,30410.55%
3Vauxhall Vivaro213,3907.78%
4Mercedes-Benz Sprinter193,8777.07%
5Citroen Berlingo183,1946.68%
6Peugeot Partner143,8495.25%
7Renault Trafic119,6284.36%
8Peugeot Boxer100,6353.67%
9Fiat Ducato92,4823.37%
10Mercedes-Benz Vito90,9033.32%
11Peugeot Expert55,9202.04%
12Volkswagen Crafter51,0351.86%
13Citroen Dispatch48,4141.77%
14Vauxhall Movano46,4291.69%
15Iveco Daily37,7141.38%
16Nissan NV20026,2250.96%
17Mercedes-Benz Citan18,5260.68%
18Toyota Hiace17,8500.65%
19Vauxhall Astravan12,4980.46%
20Fiat Scudo11,8180.43%
21Mazda Bongo10,4000.38%
22Toyota Proace8,6850.32%
23Volkswagen LT8,5820.31%
24Fiat Fiorino8,2970.3%
25LDV Maxus7,2700.27%
26Nissan NV4006,0550.22%
27Talbot Express5,8740.21%
28Vauxhall Corsavan5,8340.21%
29Mitsubishi Canter2,5120.09%
30LDV Convoy2,4690.09%

Most popular make/model/year

#Make/model/yearCount%
1Ford Transit 2018106,7973.9%
2Ford Transit 201799,7613.64%
3Ford Transit 201691,7353.35%
4Ford Transit 201580,6252.94%
5Ford Transit 201463,4552.31%
6Ford Transit 201951,0021.86%
7Ford Transit 201347,7701.74%
8Ford Transit 201147,4461.73%
9Ford Transit 201242,9681.57%
10Ford Transit 200842,8661.56%
11Ford Transit 200740,5101.48%
12Ford Transit 201039,6791.45%
13Ford Transit 200931,9361.17%
14Ford Transit 200631,2471.14%
15Vauxhall Vivaro 201525,6370.94%
16Vauxhall Vivaro 201622,7190.83%
17Volkswagen Transporter 201722,6970.83%
18Volkswagen Transporter 201822,6810.83%
19Volkswagen Transporter 201621,9980.8%
20Ford Transit 200521,5280.79%
21Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201720,9630.76%
22Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201820,6850.75%
23Volkswagen Transporter 201519,7480.72%
24Vauxhall Vivaro 201819,2400.7%
25Vauxhall Vivaro 201718,9590.69%
26Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201518,5670.68%
27Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201618,1680.66%
28Vauxhall Vivaro 201417,5350.64%
29Volkswagen Transporter 201417,4880.64%
30Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 201417,1710.63%
Tests date range:
18th June 2021 to 17th June 2022

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3


Advert for Mini Mini NFTs